Privacy Policy

Privacy notice for Medicine Jobs

RCP Jobs Board

Last updated: 30 October 2018

 

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Our processing statement outlines the way in which we gather and use information relating to you.  Any personal information we gather from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and in accordance with the policy of the Royal College of Physicians (RCP).

This privacy notice explains what data the RCP holds about you, why we hold it, how we protect it and how you can access your rights.

In this document, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to the RCP. We won’t disclose your information to anyone, other than as set out in this statement.

Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘your’ is a reference to you as a user of Medicine Jobs.

Any reference to ‘website’ or ‘site’ is to a website owned or controlled by Royal College of Physicians and its co-owners and licensors.

The information we collect

If you wish to use features that require you to register with us, we ask you to create an online account. To do this you need to input some of your personal information on our web registration form. We ask for your:

  • name
  • e-mail address
  • a password ("Personal Information").

When you create an account you will be asked if you are a subscribing RCP member. This information is to obtain statistical data only and will be anonymised for reporting purposes.

What we do with your data

The data you provide is to enable you to apply for jobs via Medicine Jobs and will be not be used for any other purpose unless you specify.

The data submitted by you on Medicine Jobs as part of your job application may be downloaded and transferred to the recruiters' own system or a third party system where an employer chooses to complete the recruitment process using a different system.

If you apply for a job on Medicine Jobs then the recruiter which advertised the job will have access to your application and any other material you submit in support of the application for example, your accompanying CV. This data can be viewed by the recruiter for that individual job only.

Recruiters may copy and hold some or all of this data locally in their own systems to facilitate their administration of the recruitment exercise.

A recruiting organisation has an obligation to inform you how they are processing your application before you apply.

Use of the data that you provide us, or which is collected by us on our website, is governed by our Privacy Policy. By using our site you consent to such processing.

Why we need to collect and use your data

The RCP will use the data collected as part of your registration on Medicine Jobs to manage your profile settings and preferences and to process your job applications. This includes using the email address provided to send information that you have subscribed to, which can be one or all of the following options:

  • Job alerts (daily or weekly)

We send e-mails to subscribers on the jobs you wish to hear about, depending on each subscriber's stated preferences. You can edit your preferences or unsubscribe from the links in the footer of every e-mail.

How long we keep your data and why

Your registration data, including data of all the applications you have made will be retained on Medicine Jobs site until you deregister.

Once you deregister all of your data including any applications and attachments are deleted from the site.

If your account is unused your account, including any applications, is automatically deleted at two years after it was last used.

Who we share your data with outside the RCP

We work with a number of technology partners to deliver, maintain and improve our services to you. In order to deliver this service, data will be managed with a 3rd party provider who are contracted to run and fully manage Medicine Jobs.

Aside from our technology partners your personal information will not be disclosed to other businesses or third parties outside the RCP.

Where we got your data from, if not you

Any data collected will be provided by you and we will not obtain data from any other source.

How we protect your data outside the territories covered by the GDPR

We keep your information on secure servers and we fully comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation.

When we engage our technology partners to process personal information on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions which require them to process your personal data and keep it secure in line with relevant legislation.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Community Area.

Security

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the RCP cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the ‘settings’ section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Disclaimers

We quality assure many consultant and SAS posts before they are advertised. However, we cannot guarantee that the advertised posts will have been reviewed by the RCP. If you wish to know if a job description is ‘RCP approved’ please contact the AACs Unit at the RCP.

Vacancies are advertised on Medicine Jobs by recruiting employers and advertising agencies. We are not responsible for the content of adverts or the conduct of the recruiting employers using Medicine Jobs.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights ("Subject Rights"). You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • ask us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • ask us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

 

You can at any time request a copy of personal information held about you, or exercise any of your other Subject Rights by contacting The Data Protection Manager, by sending an e-mail to deputydpo@rcplondon.ac.uk.

 

Who to contact at the RCP and how to complain about the use of your data

If you have any queries or concerns about how we manage privacy, please contact our data protection officer: deputydpo@rcplondon.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with how your data is handled by us, you have the right to complain by email to the data protection officer or alternatively to the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please see the ICO website for further information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and your rights.

If the use of your data changes we will update this processing statement. Regularly reviewing this information ensures you are always aware of what data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties.

Please visit Medicine Jobs terms and conditions for further information.

Please visit the RCP website for the full:

 RCP privacy policy

 RCP terms and conditions